Accident Summary Nr: 672659 - LITTLE FINGER OF LEFT HAND CRUSHED BY ROLLERS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2654390 | 07/09/1985 | 3531 | 0 | Construction Machinery Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pushing a 2-inch by 14-inch piece of metal through three rollers. The right side of the metal caught his gloved hand and pulled it into the rollers. This resulted in the crushing of employee #1's left little finger. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2654390 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |