Accident Summary Nr: 672642 - FINGERS AMPUTATED BY RADIAL ARM SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2656759 | 08/26/1985 | 8331 | 0 | Cass Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A RADIAL ARM SAW, SAWING BOARDS, WHEN HIS LEFT HAND CAME INTO CONTACT WITH THE SAW BLADE. THE MIDDLE AND INDEX FINGERS WERE AMPUTATED AT THE FIRST JOINT. HIS THUMB WAS ALSO AMPUTATED AT THE FIRST JOINT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2656759 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |