Accident Summary Nr: 672634 - HAND CUT BY POWERED SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101915114 | 09/30/1985 | 5191 | 0 | Noland Feed & Fertilizer |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RIPPING BOARD WITH A CRAFTSMAN POWERED HAND SAW (S# 5311) WHEN THE BLADE BECAME PINCHED IN THE CUT. IT JUMPED BACK, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE FINGER AND THUMB OF THE LEFT HAND. THE FINGER AND THUMB WERE LACERATED BUT NOT AMPUTATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101915114 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |