Accident Summary Nr: 672626 - EMPLOYEE CUT THUMB IN HOT STAMPER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101915122 | 09/24/1985 | 2396 | 0 | Cobbs Manufacturing |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING A HOT STAMPER TO PUT A STRIP OF RIBBON ON A PLASTIC CUP APPROXIMATELY 2" IN DIAMETER. AS HE ACTIVATED THE MACHINE HE HAD HIS FINGER STILL ON THE CUP. WHEN THE STAMPER CAME DOWN, HE PINCHED THE END OF HIS RIGHT INDEX FINGER. HE LOST A SMALL PORTION OF HIS FINGERNAIL AND SOME SKIN (NOT AN AMPUTATION).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101915122 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |