Accident Summary Nr: 672600 - FINGER LACERATED IN NIP POINT OF BELT

Accident Summary Nr: 672600 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/18/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
265658507/18/198527520The Graphic Corporation

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 TOOK OFF THE GUARD AROUND A BELT PULLEY. HE THEN PUSHED UP ON THE BELT WITH HIS FINGER WHILE THE MACHINE (A PAPER FOLDER) WAS RUNNING. HIS FINGER WAS CAUGHT IN THE NIP POINT OF THE BELT. THE TIP OF HIS FINGER WAS LACERATED. HE WAS AT THE DOCTOR'S OFFICE FOR LESS THAN A HALF HOUR.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, BELT, FINGER, LACERATION, MECH MAT HANDLING, NIP POINT, PULLEY, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2656585 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Printing machine operators