Accident Summary Nr: 672584 - Employee's fingertip amputated by belt and pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104196159 | 04/14/1987 | 2869 | 0 | Grain Processing Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working maintenance on the third shift and was assigned to clear a clogged centrifugal screener. He shut the machine off at the main box, walked approximately 25 ft to the machine, and crawled on the floor on his back to reach under the power transmission electric motor. Apparently, the motor was still coasting and his ring finger became caught in the belt and drive pulley. The guards were not removed but were extended to within 8 to 10 in. from the floor. It was difficult for Employee #1 to reach the belts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104196159 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |