Accident Summary Nr: 672568 - Employee's finger amputated by plastic mold

Accident Summary Nr: 672568 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/30/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10420584409/30/198730890Norwesco, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was manually removing plastic waste baskets from a mold. The machine normally had a robot that removes parts, but it was not functioning. The plate that forms the bottom of the wastebasket pneumatically ejects the parts from the mold, then retracts into position. Employee #1 caught her finger in the pinch point while removing the part.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, MECH MALFUNCTION, MOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104205844 Hospitalized injury Amputation Molding and casting machine operators