Accident Summary Nr: 672550 - Employee Caught Finger In Auger Of Pasta Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14762132 | 07/09/1985 | 5812 | 0 | The Kitchen |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO PUSH THE LAST BIT OF DOUGH INTO THE BRASS AUGER OF A PASTA MACHINE WHILE THE MACHINE WAS RUNNING. THE AUGER PINCHED HER FINGER AGAINST THE SIDE OF THE STAINLESS STEEL HOPPER. THE MACHINE HAD BEEN SUPPLIED WITH AN AUTOMATIC SWITCH TO SHUT OFF THE MACHINE IF THE LID WERE OPENED. HOWEVER,THE SWITCH AND THE LID HAD BEEN REMOVED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14762132 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cooks, except short order |