Accident Summary Nr: 672543 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - CRANE CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 672543 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/21/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
265048906/25/198517940R. M. Johnson Construction

Abstract: AN EMPLOYER WAS OPERATING A TRUCK-MOUNTED CRANE AT HIS RESIDENCE. HE WAS USING THE CRANE TO HOIST A BOOM-TIP SCAFFOLD SO THAT HIS DAUGHTER COULD PAINT THE HOUSE. WHILE HE WAS OPERATING THE CRANE, HIS DAUGHTER DIRECTED HIM INTO A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE DID NOT REALIZE THAT THE CRANE WAS ENERGIZED, AND HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS SEVERELY BURNED WHEN HE EXITED THE TRUCK CAB. A REGISTERED NURSE FROM A NEIGHBORING HOUSE WAS ON THE SCENE AND APPLIED CARDIOPULMONARY RESUSCITATION. THE EMPLOYER WAS REVIVED AND HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES. AN EMPLOYEE OF A NEARBY SHOP HEARD THE COMMOTION AND WENT TO SEE WHAT WAS HAPPENING. THIS EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE TOUCHED THE CAB DOOR TO CLOSE IT.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CPR, CRANE BOOM, TRUCK CRANE, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2650489 Fatality Electric Shock Helpers, mechanics and repairers
2 2650489 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Supervisors, material moving equipment operators