Accident Summary Nr: 672543 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - CRANE CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2650489 | 06/25/1985 | 1794 | 0 | R. M. Johnson Construction |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYER WAS OPERATING A TRUCK-MOUNTED CRANE AT HIS RESIDENCE. HE WAS USING THE CRANE TO HOIST A BOOM-TIP SCAFFOLD SO THAT HIS DAUGHTER COULD PAINT THE HOUSE. WHILE HE WAS OPERATING THE CRANE, HIS DAUGHTER DIRECTED HIM INTO A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE DID NOT REALIZE THAT THE CRANE WAS ENERGIZED, AND HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS SEVERELY BURNED WHEN HE EXITED THE TRUCK CAB. A REGISTERED NURSE FROM A NEIGHBORING HOUSE WAS ON THE SCENE AND APPLIED CARDIOPULMONARY RESUSCITATION. THE EMPLOYER WAS REVIVED AND HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES. AN EMPLOYEE OF A NEARBY SHOP HEARD THE COMMOTION AND WENT TO SEE WHAT WAS HAPPENING. THIS EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE TOUCHED THE CAB DOOR TO CLOSE IT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2650489 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
2 | 2650489 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |