Accident Summary Nr: 672535 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TRUCK BED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104228374 | 02/22/1989 | 4212 | 0 | Ben Shinn Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: A truck driver was cleaning out his trailer before refilling it with poultry feed. He had the dump body raised and was jogging the truck to loosen coal dust that was adhering to the trailer bed. He drove his rig into a 13-kilovolt overhead power line and was electrocuted when he left the truck cab.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104228374 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |