Accident Summary Nr: 672519 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU UTIL POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2657138 | 06/28/1985 | 4931 | 0 | Iowa-Illinois Gas & Electric Co. |
Abstract: A THREE-MAN CREW WAS REPLACING EXISTING UTILITY POLES. AS THE NEW POLE WAS BEING PUT INTO POSITION, THE GROUND WIRE CONTACTED A PHASE CONDUCTOR. ONE OF THE THREE EMPLOYEES WAS STANDING AT THE BASE OF THE POLE WHEN THIS OCCURRED. HE SAW THE ARCING AND RAN AWAY FROM THE POLE. AS HE WAS RUNNING, HE TRIPPED TOWARD THE VEHICLE BEING USED TO PLACE THE POLE. IN FALLING, HE CONTACTED THE VEHICLE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2657138 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |