Accident Summary Nr: 672501 - EMPLOYEE AMPUTATED THUMB IN POWER PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101999241 | 02/10/1986 | 3469 | 0 | Stone City Products Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9 AM ON JANUARY 22, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRYING TO FREE UP A PIECE OF FLAT COIL STOCK THAT HAD BECOME WEDGED IN THE DIE OF A MECHANICAL POWER PRESS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PUSHING THE MATERIAL WITH HER RIGHT HAND AND PULLING, USING A TOOL, WITH HER LEFT HAND. HER LEFT HAND LOST IT'S GRIP AND STRUCK THE PRESS FRAME. SHE FELL TOWARDS THE DIE AND JAMMED THE THUMB OF HER LEFT HAND THROUGH THE HAIR PIN BARRIER GUARD. SIMULTANEOUSLY, SHE INADVERTENTLY STEPPED ON THE FOOT CONTROL PEDAL. THE PRESS ACTIVATED, THE DIE DESCENDED AND AMPUTATED HER THUMB.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101999241 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |