Accident Summary Nr: 672444 - Employee injures spine in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108002841 | 06/13/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Pearson Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: On June 9, 1989, Employee #1 was hanging a 4 ft by 7 ft 4 in by 5/8 in. piece of drywall on the north wall of the interior of an office building. He was standing on the 11 ft platform of a 12 ft high by 6 ft 1 1/2 in. long by 2 ft 5 in. wide manually-propelled mobile scaffold. Employee #1 was receiving the drywall from a coworker who was standing below on a platform that was 4 ft 3 1/2 in. high. When the coworker jumped from the scaffold it tipped over and Employee #1 was thrown onto the sandy ground. Employee #1 required hospitalization for spinal injuries. Contributing factors to the fall were that: (1) the scaffold was more than four times the minimum base dimensions in height; (2) the casters of the mobile scaffold were not locked to prevent movement; (3) the scaffold did not rest on suitable footing; (4) the scaffold was not properly braced; (5) the scaffold did not have guardrails.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108002841 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |