Accident Summary Nr: 672436 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY AUTOMOBILE WHILE WORKING ON ROADWAY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103990750 | 05/02/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Fauber Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 29, 1988, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were doing special joint patching, and putting asphalt in holes in the west bound lane of the four car interstate. They were in a coned off work area when a motorist traveling west bound in the passing lane crossed the center line into the right lane, struck a cone, and traveled 49 ft striking Employee #1, and traveled another 22 ft striking Employee #2 and then went back into the passing lane. Employee #1 died at the scene, Employee #2 was taken to the hospital with multiple injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103990750 | Fatality | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | ||
| 2 | 103990750 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |