Accident Summary Nr: 672410 - Employee killed when buried in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103954962 | 09/01/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Emmons Contracting Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 1, 1987, Employee #1, a laborer, was laying sewer pipe in a trench 11 ft deep by 39 in. wide by approximately 95 ft long. The walls were vertical and not shored, sloped, or otherwise supported. The pipe bedding had been brought to the trench and was being lowered in by a backhoe loader when the north bank of the trench caved in. Employee #1 was buried and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103954962 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers |