Accident Summary Nr: 672394 - Employee's fingers crushed in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 672394 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/27/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
272798012/16/198534440Master Fit Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Bendall press brake, model #1010BA, serial #15837, to put 90 degree bends in sheet metal pieces that then go into the assembly of the #5 frames. It was his first full day of work after working at the plant part-time the previous summer. He was working overtime and had been working on the machine all day. Employee #1 was working in accordance with a coworker, the group leader. Apparently, Employee #1's hands were in the point of operation when he accidentally stepped on the foot pedal, tripping the press. His second, third, and fourth fingers were crushed at the first and second joints, resulting in permanent damage. Employee #1 stated he does not remember how the accident happened and there were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, SLIP, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS OPERATOR, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2727980 Hospitalized injury Fracture Numerical control machine operators