Accident Summary Nr: 672329 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104026620 | 09/15/1987 | 1751 | 0 | The Lombard Company |
Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS ASSIGNED TO TRANSFER 20-FOOT-BY-15-FOOT CONCRETE FORMS USING A BANTAM TRUCK CRANE (MODEL NUMBER 450). THE OPERATION WAS BEING PERFORMED NEAR A 34.5-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. NO ONE WAS ASSIGNED TO OBSERVE THE CLEARANCE DISTANCE BETWEEN THE CRANE AND THE POWER LINE. AS TWO CARPENTERS WERE ATTACHING WIRE ROPE SLINGS TO THE FORMS, THE CRANE'S LOAD LINE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE TWO CARPENTERS RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS AND SEVERE BURNS AS A RESULT OF THE ACCIDENT. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE STILL IN THE HOSPITAL IN CRITICAL CONDITION AT THE TIME THE REPORT WAS WRITTEN.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104026620 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Carpenters | ||
2 | 104026620 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Carpenters |