Accident Summary Nr: 672311 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN BURIED IN CORN BIN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104026695 | 09/25/1987 | 2099 | 0 | Orville Redenbacher Popcorn Beatrice Hunt |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:30 AM ON SEPTEMBER 23, 1987, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2, LABORERS, WERE WORKING INSIDE STORAGE BIN #107 AT AN ORVILLE REDENBACHER POPCORN STORAGE FACILITY. FOUR OTHER WORKERS WERE ALSO IN THE BIN, WHICH IS LOCATED ONE MILE NORTH OF BROOKSTON, INDIANA. THE EMPLOYEES WERE RAKING UNSHELLED POPCORN DOWN TO A CONVEYOR AT THE BASE OF THE BIN. NEITHER OF THE INJURED EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN PROVIDED WITH A SAFETY HARNESS AND LANYARD. EMPLOYEE #1, LOCATED FURTHER DOWN IN THE BIN THAN EMPLOYEE #2, STARTED SLIDING DOWN INTO THE UNSHELLED CORN. EMPLOYEE #2 TRIED TO REACH HER WITH HIS RAKE, BUT SUCCEEDED ONLY IN SLIDING DOWN INTO THE CORN HIMSELF. BY THE TIME THE CONVEYOR WAS STOPPED EMPLOYEE #1 WAS COMPLETEY BURIED AND EMPLOYEE #2 WAS BURIED UP TO HIS NECK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PULLED OUT OF THE CORN THROUGH THE CONVEYOR DOOR., WHILE EMPLOYEE #2 WAS PULLED BACK OUT OF THE TOP OF THE CORN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL, TREATED FOR MULTIPLE BRUISES AND ABRASIONS AND RELEASED. EMPLOYEE #2, WHO ALSO SUFFERED MULTIPLE BRUISES AND ABRASIONS, WAS NOT TREATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104026695 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 104026695 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |