Accident Summary Nr: 672303 - CRUSHING ACCIDENT CAUGHT BETWEEN CYLINDER AND LOADER FRAME
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104003181 | 03/07/1988 | 3341 | 0 | H T Aluminum Specialties Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 am on March 2, 1988, Employee #1 was in the process of removing a tilting lever from a front end loader. The bucket was in the raised position but was not blocked or braced to prevent dropping. Another employee pushed the seat forward, causing the seat to strike the lifting control lever, allowing the bucket to drop. Employee #1 was caught between the hydraulic cylinder and the frame of the front end loader. The employee suffered a compressed neck and shoulder resulting in asphyxiation. Failure to block or brace the bucket was the primary cause of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104003181 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Heavy equipment mechanics |