Accident Summary Nr: 672295 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTATED IN MECHANICAL POWER PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101969046 | 06/09/1986 | 3089 | 0 | Thrust Industries Inc |
Abstract: AT 11:10 AM ON JUNE 6, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1, A MACHINE OPERATOR AND SCRAPPER, WAS WORKING IN THE PRODUCTION AREA OF THRUST INDUSTRIES, INC. SHE WAS SCRAPPING PARTS FOR THE OPERATOR OF A ROUSELLE FULL REVOLUTION POWER PRESS, #3F, SERIAL NUMBER P30049. WHEN THE OPERATOR LEFT THE PRESS TO GET A DRINK OF WATER, EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO OPERATE THE MACHINE ON HER OWN. SHE ACCIDENTALLY TRIPPED THE FOOT PEDAL WHILE TRYING TO REMOVE SOME SCRAP WHICH WAS STUCK IN THE DYE. HER LEFT LITTLE FINGER WAS AMPUTATATED AND THE MIDDLE AND RING FINGERS WERE SEVERELY CRUSHED. SHE WAS TAKEN TO DEACONESS HOSPITAL IN EVANSVILLE, INDIANA. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED BECAUSE OF THE FAILURE TO USE POINT-OF-OPERATION GUARDING AND THE FAILURE TO PROVIDE AND USE DIE BLOCKS AND HAND TOOLS FOR THE REMOVAL OF SCRAP STUCK IN THE DIE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101969046 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |