Accident Summary Nr: 672261 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FORKLIFT ACCIDENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101999225 | 05/19/1986 | 3321 | 0 | Slater Steels Corp Ft. Wayne Specialty Alloys Div |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WITH ASSISTANCE FROM A CO-WORKER, MANEUVERED A CLARK, CY60, 6000 POUND FORK-LIFT TRUCK INTO POSITION TO DESCEND AN INCLINED CONCRETE RAMP. ON HER OWN ACCORD SHE ENTERED THE RAMP, FAILED TO STEER THE VEHICLE INTO A STRAIGHT TRAJECTORY AND STRUCK A 4 INCH TALL, 6 INCH WIDE WOODEN BUMBER GUARD. THE FORKLIFT OVERTURNED TO THE SIDE, INFLICTING SERIOUS INTERNAL INJURIES TO THE EMPLOYEE. SHE WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE LUTHERAN HOSPITAL BY AN EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICE, WHERE SHE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101999225 | Fatality | Dislocation | Laborers, except construction |