Accident Summary Nr: 672253 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND CRUSHED IN POWER PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 672253 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/29/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10198444103/28/198839990B & C Assemblers Inc

Abstract: AT ABOUT 10 AM ON FEBRUARY 29, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A POWER PRESS IN THE AUTOMATIC MODE AND WITH AUTOMATIC FEED OF PARTS INTO AND OUT OF THE DIE AREA. WHEN A PART BECAME STUCK IN THE AUTO FEED, THE EMPLOYEE TRIED TO FREE IT WITHOUT DEACTIVATING THE PRESS. HIS LEFT HAND BECAME CAUGHT IN THE POINT OF OPERATION AND WAS CRUSHED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAKEN TO GOSHEN GENERAL HOSPITAL AND SUBSEQUENTLY TRANSFERRED TO INDIANAPOLIS. THE EXACT NATURE AND EXTENT OF THE EMPLOYEE'S INJURY COULD NOT BE DETERMINED, SINCE HE DID NOT RESPOND TO A PHONE CALL OR A LETTER.

Keywords: DIE, POWER PRESS, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, HAND, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101984441 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Punching and stamping press machine operators