Accident Summary Nr: 672253 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND CRUSHED IN POWER PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101984441 | 03/28/1988 | 3999 | 0 | B & C Assemblers Inc |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 10 AM ON FEBRUARY 29, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A POWER PRESS IN THE AUTOMATIC MODE AND WITH AUTOMATIC FEED OF PARTS INTO AND OUT OF THE DIE AREA. WHEN A PART BECAME STUCK IN THE AUTO FEED, THE EMPLOYEE TRIED TO FREE IT WITHOUT DEACTIVATING THE PRESS. HIS LEFT HAND BECAME CAUGHT IN THE POINT OF OPERATION AND WAS CRUSHED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAKEN TO GOSHEN GENERAL HOSPITAL AND SUBSEQUENTLY TRANSFERRED TO INDIANAPOLIS. THE EXACT NATURE AND EXTENT OF THE EMPLOYEE'S INJURY COULD NOT BE DETERMINED, SINCE HE DID NOT RESPOND TO A PHONE CALL OR A LETTER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101984441 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |