Accident Summary Nr: 672246 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERTIPS AMPUTATED IN POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101959104 | 10/15/1986 | 3465 | 0 | Multi-Plex, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A PRODUCTION OPERATOR, AGE 33, WAS OPERATING A 150 TON MECHANICAL POWER PRESS AT APPROXIMATELY 6 AM ON OCTOBER 11, 1986. THE PRESS APPARENTLY DOUBLE TRIPPED, CATCHING HER RIGHT HAND IN THE POINT OF OPERATION AND AMPUTATING THE TIPS OF THE INDEX AND MIDDLE FINGERS. SAFETY PULL-BACK DEVICES WERE BEING USED, BUT FAILED TO PULL HER HAND OUT OF THE POINT OF OPERATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101959104 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |