Accident Summary Nr: 672238 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED IN POWER PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 672238 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/21/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10198443310/26/198734230Fredrick Tool Corporation

Abstract: AT 3:06 PM ON SEPTEMBER 21, 1987 EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A FULL REVOLUTION POWER PRESS. AS HE WAS REMOVING A PART FROM THE DIE THE PRESS DOUBLE TRIPPED. HIS LEFT HAND WAS CAUGHT IN THE DIE, RESULTING IN COMPLETE AMPUTATIONS OF THE SECOND AND THIRD FINGERS AND PARTIAL AMPUTATIONS OF THE FIRST AND FOURTH FINGERS.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101984433 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators