Accident Summary Nr: 672220 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK IN NECK BY METAL OBJECT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107919664 | 10/19/1989 | 3714 | 0 | Arvin Industries - North American Automotive |
Abstract: At about 2 p.m. on October 14, 1989, Employee #1 was operating a machine. She stepped to the side to get something. At this time a vertical saw blade broke and went through a small hole in the upper guard of the saw. A small piece, about 4 inches long, flew 91 feet through the air hitting Employee #1 in the neck. Employee #1's airway was blocked. She was treated at the local hospital then transported to Indianapolis. Her injuries included a cut to the throat damaging her trachea, tendons, cartilage, and vocal cords.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107919664 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |