Accident Summary Nr: 672220 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK IN NECK BY METAL OBJECT

Accident Summary Nr: 672220 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/13/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10791966410/19/198937140Arvin Industries - North American Automotive

Abstract: At about 2 p.m. on October 14, 1989, Employee #1 was operating a machine. She stepped to the side to get something. At this time a vertical saw blade broke and went through a small hole in the upper guard of the saw. A small piece, about 4 inches long, flew 91 feet through the air hitting Employee #1 in the neck. Employee #1's airway was blocked. She was treated at the local hospital then transported to Indianapolis. Her injuries included a cut to the throat damaging her trachea, tendons, cartilage, and vocal cords.

Keywords: THROAT, GUARD, SAW, LACERATION, SCRAP METAL, NECK, STRUCK BY, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107919664 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.