Accident Summary Nr: 672212 - One employee killed, five injured, in molten metal spill

Accident Summary Nr: 672212 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/24/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10791951601/25/199033160Nucor Steel Corp.
10791962301/26/199016290Nucor Steel Corp.

Abstract: At about 7:05 p.m. on January 24, 1990, Employee #2 was lowering a 125-ton ladle, containing about 75 tons of molten steel, over a slag pit. One of the two cables holding the ladle broke. The second cable could not hold the weight and the ladle fell about 30 feet. The molten metal splashed, injuring several employees in the area. Employee #3 suffered first- and second-degree burns, abrasions, and smoke inhalation; Employee #4 suffered first- and second-degree burns to the back, neck, and upper arm and a strained left foot; Employee #5 suffered a contusion, strains to the neck and back, and smoke inhalation; Employee # 2 suffered contusions, a strain to the shoulder and arm, and smoke inhalation. These employees were treated and released from the hospital. Employee #1 suffered first- and second-degree burns, multiple abrasions, contusions, and smoke inhalation. He was hospitalized for a few days. Employee #6 suffered second- and third-degree burns over 85 percent of his body. He was hospitalized, but died a few weeks later.

Keywords: LADLE, MOLTEN METAL, ABRASION, SMOKE INHALATION, CONTUSION, BURN, BROKEN CABLE, SPILL, SPRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107919516 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Millwrights
2 107919516 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Crane and tower operators
3 107919516 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Molding and casting machine operators
4 107919516 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Molding and casting machine operators
5 107919516 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Molding and casting machine operators
6 107919623 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec