Accident Summary Nr: 672162 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103939146 | 08/31/1987 | 2411 | 0 | Sama Logging Co Of Campbellsburg |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 pm, on August 24, 1987, an employee was killed when he was struck on the head by a falling tree.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103939146 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |