Accident Summary Nr: 672154 - Employee dies of asphyxiation in grain bin

Accident Summary Nr: 672154 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/29/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10404262712/01/198691900Hamilton Township Vfd Of Jackson County

Abstract: Employee #1 entered the top of a 80,000 bushel grain bin without safe grounds. The shell corn collapsed, covering Employee #1. He died of asphyxiation.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, CORN, FLOWING MATERIAL, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104042627 Fatality Asphyxia Fire inspection and fire prevention occupations