Accident Summary Nr: 672113 - STRUCK AND KILLED BY OVERTURNING FRONT END LOADER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14694996 | 05/19/1986 | 5191 | 0 | Erny'S Fertilizer Service |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:32 AM ON MAY 17, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A FRONT END LOADER, MOVING FERTILIZER FROM A CONCRETE LOADING PAD TO A CONVEYOR. ONE WHEEL OF THE LOADER DROPPED OFF THE EDGE OF THE PAD. THE EMPLOYEE DISMOUNTED THE LOADER TO CHECK OUT THE PROBLEM. FOR SOME REASON HE GRABBED THE STEERING WHEEL AND TURNED IT. THE LOADER'S ENGINE WAS RUNNING AND THE VEHICLE WAS EQUIPPED WITH POWER STEERING. THE LOADER SLID THE REST OF THE WAY OFF THE PAD AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE BACK, INFLICTING FATAL INTERNAL INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14694996 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |