Accident Summary Nr: 672097 - Employee's finger amputated between power press dies

Accident Summary Nr: 672097 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/03/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10403470704/29/198735640Philips Industries Lau Div

Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on April 3, 1987, Employee #1 was operating an L & J 80 ton mechanical power press, serial #78242A, P-38, with a part revolution clutch, brake monitor, light curtain, and two hand controls. Employee #1 was reaching into the point of operation as she loaded and unloaded the parts that the die had formed. After the press had started, Employee #1 reached in to retrieve a part and the brake failed, causing the ram to come down and amputate her right ring finger. She was taken to the hospital and released.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BRAKE, POWER PRESS, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS OPERATOR, MECH MALFUNCTION, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104034707 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators