Accident Summary Nr: 67209.015 - Employee pinned by a roller and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 992751.015 | 08/21/2014 | 237110 | Woodruff & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 21, 2014, Employee #1 was operating a roller, without his seatbelt on, compacting a berm. The employee put the equipment in reverse and the left rear tire went off of the edge of the berm. The roller tipped over and the employee was pinned to the ground by the Rollover Protection Structure (ROPS) on the roller. Employee #1 sustained blunt force trauma to his torso and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 992751.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |