Accident Summary Nr: 67209.015 - Employee pinned by a roller and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 67209.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/21/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
992751.01508/21/2014237110Woodruff & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 21, 2014, Employee #1 was operating a roller, without his seatbelt on, compacting a berm. The employee put the equipment in reverse and the left rear tire went off of the edge of the berm. The roller tipped over and the employee was pinned to the ground by the Rollover Protection Structure (ROPS) on the roller. Employee #1 sustained blunt force trauma to his torso and was killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Pinned, Roll-Over, Roller--Const Equip, Struck By, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 992751.015 53 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: