Accident Summary Nr: 672089 - HEAVY STEEL PLATFORM FELL ON EMPLOYEE, CRUSHING HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101994044 | 10/10/1986 | 3715 | 0 | Wabash National Corporation |
Abstract: AT 9:50 PM ON OCTOBER 9, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING A HEAVY STEEL PLATFORM USING A HYSTER 13,000 CAPACITY FORKLIFT TRUCK, SERIAL #1683. THE PLATFORM WAS CHAINED TO THE FORKLIFT USING A FAULTY CHAIN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATOP THE PLATFORM, USING A GAS CUTTING TORCH TO CUT THE RODS WHICH WERE SUPPORTING THE PLATFORM. WHEN THE LAST ROD WAS CUT THE CHAIN BROKE, ALLOWING THE PLATFORM TO SLIDE OFF OF THE FORKS. THE PLATFORM FLIPPED COMPLETELY OVER AND FELL ONTO EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101994044 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |