Accident Summary Nr: 672071 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104041256 | 08/07/1987 | 0783 | 0 | Townsend Tree Service |
Abstract: A TREE TRIMMER WAS WORKING FROM A TREE, CLEARING BRANCHES FROM A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE WAS SECURED TO THE TREE BY A BUCKET STRAP. HE WAS USING A 10-FOOT-LONG FIBERGLASS PRUNER TO CUT THE BRANCHES. THE EMPLOYEE WAS SECURED BY HIS STRAP IN A POSITION THAT WAS TOO CLOSE TO THE OVERHEAD LINE. WHILE HE WAS WORKING, HE CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE WITH HIS NECK AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104041256 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |