Accident Summary Nr: 672022 - DUMP TRUCK FELL ONTO ANOTHER TRUCK CAB, KILLING DRIVER

Accident Summary Nr: 672022 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/26/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
270589502/27/198649530Adams Center Landfill Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11 AM ON FEBRUARY 26, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 HAD FINISHED DUMPING HIS FIRST LOAD OF HAZARDOUS WASTE AT THE LANDFILL. HE LEFT TO GET ANOTHER LOAD. WHILE HE WAS GONE ANOTHER TRUCK ARRIVED WITH A LOAD OF WASTE. THE DRIVER OF THE SECOND TRUCK HAD TO GET OUT OF THE TRUCK CAB TO DUMP HIS LOAD. EMPLOYEE #1 RETURNED TO THE DUMP WITH ANOTHER LOAD. AS HE DID NOT HAVE TO GET OUT OF HIS TRUCK, HE WAS ABLE TO BEGIN DUMPING QUICKER THAN THE OTHER DRIVER. THE RESULT WAS THAT THE TWO TRUCKS BEGAN DUMPING AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME. THE SECOND TRUCK HAD SOME FROZEN MATERIAL IN THE BED, AND THE LOAD FAILED TO DUMP IMMEDIATELY. WHEN THE BED REACHED AN ANGLE OF 70 TO 80 DEGREES, THE TRUCK TIPPED OVER ONTO THE CAB OF EMPLOYEE #1'S TRUCK. THE TRUCK CAB WAS CRUSHED. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF CHEST INJURIES AND SUFFOCATION.

Keywords: CHEST, SUFFOCATED, CRUSHED, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2705895 Fatality Asphyxia Truck drivers, heavy