Accident Summary Nr: 671966 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CAUGHT IN MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 671966 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/01/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10792995211/07/198933510Scott Brass Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on November 1, 1989, Employee #1 was operating an Achewach clean line machine at the take up end. She went behind the machine and squeezed into an area between the "gebin" box and the take up coil to inspect a possible defect in the copper coil. The machine was running at approximately 60 to 40 rpm on 300 ft per minute. Her coat sleeve caught in the nip point between the incoming material and the reel it was being coiled on. Employee #1 was flipped around the axel several times causing lacerations to her head, buttocks, shoulder, and both feet. Employee #1 was admitted for treatment to St. Joseph Medical Center South Bend.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ROTATING PARTS, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107929952 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators