Accident Summary Nr: 671933 - Employee's finger amputated by press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107917270 | 11/20/1989 | 3082 | 0 | Penz Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 13, 1989, Employee #1 was operating a foot operated Bliss 21 ton full revolution mechanical power press, serial #58243, company #2, with barrier guards. Employee #1 opened the front guard to oil the die and remove scrap. He was reaching into the die with his right hand when the machine tripped and cycled, amputating the first joint of his index and middle fingers and the tip of his ring finger on his right hand. Employee #1 had raised the barrier guard without company knowledge or permission.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107917270 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |