Accident Summary Nr: 671925 - HIGHWAY EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 671925 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/13/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
274116303/14/198691900St. Joseph County

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A COUNTY HIGHWAY EMPLOYEE, STOPPED HIS TRUCK AT A STOP SIGN ON A COUNTY ROAD. HE APPARENTLY GOT OUT OF HIS TRUCK TO DO SOMETHING IN FRONT OF THE VEHICLE. HE WAS LATER FOUND BY A COUNTY POLICE OFFICER, LYING IN FRONT OF THE BELLY BLADE OF THE TRUCK.

Keywords: BRAKE, CRUSHED, TRUCK, UNMANNED, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2741163 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Truck drivers, heavy