Accident Summary Nr: 671917 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - VOLTAGE ON DEENERGIZED LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2694917 | 05/08/1986 | 4911 | 0 | Indiana & Michigan Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A LINEWORKER WAS SEPARATING A THREE-WAY CONNECTOR. TWO OF THE THREE PHASES WERE GROUNDED, BUT THE THIRD WAS NOT. WHEN THE UNGROUNDED PHASE WAS SEPARATED, THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. ACCORDING TO THE REPORT, THAT PHASE HAD VOLTAGE INDUCED ON IT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2694917 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |