Accident Summary Nr: 671909 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN MANLIFT STEP AND VENTILATION DUCT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2694768 | 05/18/1986 | 3621 | 0 | General Electric Co Inc Wire Mill |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, AN EMPLOYEE OF THE GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY, INC. OF FORT WAYNE, INDIANA, WAS RIDING A MANLIFT FROM THE FLOOR TO THE TOP LEVEL. HE FAILED TO EXIT THE MANLIFT WHEN IT REACHED THE TOP AND BECAME WEDGED BETWEEN THE STEP AND OVERHEAD VENTILATION DUCT. THE STEP SHOULD HAVE MADE CONTACT WITH A SAFETY LIMIT SWITCH AND STOPPED THE MANLIFT, BUT FOR SOME UNKNOWN REASON IT DIDN'T.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2694768 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machine operators, not specified |