Accident Summary Nr: 67189.015 - Employee contacts main power line and is electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
992689.015 | 08/28/2014 | 238210 | Enterprise Electrical Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 28, 2014, Employee #1 was cutting an electrical wire from the old pole to begin the transfer of the main line of power that was handling 7,600 volts of power.The employee finished the transference of the secondary lines of power from one pole to another, when the tension released, the wire jumped and struck Employee #1 in the his head and neck, electrocuting him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 992689.015 | 67 | M | Fatality |