Accident Summary Nr: 671867 - Employee's fingers amputated between die and die bed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2746063 | 02/18/1986 | 3469 | 0 | Tony Housour Inc./Continental Stamping Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:10 p.m. on February 13, 1986, Employee #1 was removing a finished part from a Johnson 60 ton full revolution press when the retainer pin and spring broke, causing the press to cycle again (double trip) and come down on the employee's hand. His right ring and little fingers were partially amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2746063 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |