Accident Summary Nr: 671859 - Employee Became Entangled In Rotating Head Of Pipe Threader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102001856 | 01/21/1986 | 5074 | 0 | General Construction Supply Co |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 12:30 PM ON DECEMBER 7, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING AND THREADING A 3 INCH PIPE ON A PIPE THREADER AS THE SECRETARY WAS CLOSING THE OFFICE. THE SECRETARY WENT TO CHECK ON EMPLOYEE #1 AND FOUND HIM LYING ON THE FLOOR WITH THE MACHINE ON TOP OF HIM, STILL RUNNING. THE EMPLOYEE HAD APPARENTLY GOTTEN TOO CLOSE TO THE ROTATING HEAD OF THE MACHINE AND HAD BEEN PULLED INTO THE MACHINE. HE WAS INJURED AND BLEEDING PROFUSELY. AN AMBULANCE WAS CALLED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS LATER TRANSFERRED TO A HOSPITAL IN ST. JOSEPH COUNTY. THE EMPLOYEE'S HEALTH CONTINUALLY WORSENED UNTIL HE DIED ON JANUARY 2, 1986. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102001856 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |