Accident Summary Nr: 671842 - Employee's finger lacerated in point of operation

Accident Summary Nr: 671842 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/17/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
266629504/01/198639310The Selmer Company

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 17, 1986, Employee #1 was piercing metal tubes on an unguarded #R407 pneumatic press. His right little finger went too far under the punch press die and the press cycled, coming down on his finger. The flesh was removed and the wound required eight stitches.

Keywords: DIE, FINGER, WORK RULES, LACERATION, POINT OF OPERATION, PUNCH PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2666295 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Punching and stamping press machine operators