Accident Summary Nr: 671818 - Employee killed when crushed by concrete slab

Accident Summary Nr: 671818 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/13/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10200981802/13/198617950Kenneth Smock Associates, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on February 12, 1986, a crew of six employees, including Employee #1, reported for work at the GM truck and bus division, Indianapolis, IN. They were to remove two 6 ft by 10 ft by 14 in. concrete slabs weighing 12,840 lb each that had been cut from an existing basement wall. At approximately 1:35 a.m. on February 13, 1986, a crane had lifted the first slab and was lowering it into a dump truck. Employee #1 was standing inside the dump body when the load line snapped, causing the slab to fall into the dump body and pin him against the metal side of the dump body. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, LOAD LINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102009818 Fatality Other Supervisors, material moving equipment operators