Accident Summary Nr: 671792 - Employee killed in fall from precast beam to basement

Accident Summary Nr: 671792 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/30/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10196337907/01/198617990Ben Hur Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on June 30, 1986, Employee #1 climbed onto a precast concrete beam to push a 1 1/4 in. bar into position and line up the collars and bars and thread them into position to make the bar continuous. He had not yet installed the four sleeves, which were still on the beams. He was not using tools or wrenches. He was on the north end of the beam facing west in a crouched position when he lost his grip or became dizzy and fell backward, hitting a 2 by 10 board across a shaft 26 ft below, rolling off the board, and falling approximately 212 ft into the third basement to the concrete floor. He was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital.

Keywords: INSTALLING, CONCRETE BEAM, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101963379 Fatality Other Structural metal workers