Accident Summary Nr: 671792 - Employee killed in fall from precast beam to basement
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101963379 | 07/01/1986 | 1799 | 0 | Ben Hur Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on June 30, 1986, Employee #1 climbed onto a precast concrete beam to push a 1 1/4 in. bar into position and line up the collars and bars and thread them into position to make the bar continuous. He had not yet installed the four sleeves, which were still on the beams. He was not using tools or wrenches. He was on the north end of the beam facing west in a crouched position when he lost his grip or became dizzy and fell backward, hitting a 2 by 10 board across a shaft 26 ft below, rolling off the board, and falling approximately 212 ft into the third basement to the concrete floor. He was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101963379 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |