Accident Summary Nr: 671776 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 671776 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/03/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10197102603/31/198632710East Gary Concrete Products Inc

Abstract: A TRUCK DRIVER WAS USING A BOOM TRUCK (MODEL NUMBER C-2044-2A-1, SERIAL NUMBER 11685) TO UNLOAD CEMENT MATERIALS AT A RESIDENCE. THE TRUCK WAS EQUIPPED WITH A DICO HOIST, WHICH WAS AN ELECTRICALLY CONTROLLED HYDRAULIC HOIST WITH CONTINUOUS ROTATION CAPABILITY AND WHICH WAS POWERED BY THE TRUCK'S TRANSMISSION. AS HE WAS BACKING UP TO THE RESIDENCE, HE WAS WARNED OF THE PROXIMITY OF A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE LOCATED 28 FEET, 8.5 INCHES ABOVE THE ASPHALT DRIVEWAY. THE EMPLOYEE PARKED THE TRUCK AND BEGAN TO UNLOAD. HE WAS USING THE CABLE-CONNECTED REMOTE CONTROL UNIT TO OPERATE THE BOOM. HE MOVED THE BOOM EAST, THEN UP, THEN WEST BETWEEN TWO CONDUCTORS OF THE OVERHEAD LINE. THE BOOM CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101971026 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, light