Accident Summary Nr: 671768 - BUNDLE OF SCRAP STEEL FELL FROM RR CAR; STRUCK EMPLOYEE

Accident Summary Nr: 671768 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 12/27/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
268950312/30/198533250United States Steel Corp

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A LOCOMOTIVE OPERATOR, USING A REMOTE CONTROL TO MOVE RAIL CARS AROUND. HE UNDERTOOK TO MOVE TRAIN ENGINE #50 AND SEVEN GONDOLA CARS LOADED FULL OF SCRAP STEEL BUNDLES (THE BUNDLES WERE APPROXIMATELY FOUR FEET BY THREE BY THREE FEET, WEIGHING APPROXIMATELY A THOUSAND POUNDS APIECE). EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOCATED AT THE FRONT OF THE SIXTH CAR, APPROXIMATELY SIX FEET EAST OF THE TRACKS. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND, ONE SCRAP STEEL BUNDLE WAS ON THE GROUND JUST EAST OF HIS HEAD. IT IS LOGICAL TO ASSUME THAT THE BUNDLE FELL FROM ONE OF THE RAIL CARS AND STRUCK, AND KILLED, EMPLOYEE #1.

Keywords: HEAD, UNSECURED, RAILROAD CAR, SCRAP METAL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2689503 Fatality Other Occupation not reported