Accident Summary Nr: 671750 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM ALUMINUM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101971141 | 06/02/1986 | 8322 | 0 | Gary Neighborhood Services Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLOSING WINDOWS LOCATED 94 INCHES ABOVE FLOOR LEVEL. HE WAS WORKING FROM A 7 FOOT ALUMINUM LADDER POSITIONED ON A TILE FLOOR. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL, FRACTURING HIS RIGHT FEMUR BONE. HE RECIEVED A BONE GRAFT ONE DAY LATER. THE NEXT DAY HE DIED FROM A MASSIVE PULMONARY EMBOLISM OF BOTH LUNGS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101971141 | Fatality | Other | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |