Accident Summary Nr: 671735 - Employee killed when struck by falling metal beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101986594 | 09/24/1986 | 3312 | 0 | Ltv Steel Company Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 requested a crane to pick up a spreader beam -- an I-beam specially made for moving work and guide rolls in steel mills -- to perform a move. For some reason, Employee #1 walked to the back side of the spreader beam out of the crane operator's view. As the crane operator lowered his hook, it struck the beam, causing it to slide off the storage rack, strike Employee #1, and pin him to the floor. Employee #1 was killed. The storage rack and beam were 8 ft 8 in. high. Employee #1 was 5 ft 9 in. tall. The crane was approximately 40 ft above the floor level, and the cab was approximately 40 to 50 ft south of the rack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101986594 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, production occupations |