Accident Summary Nr: 671719 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY BLOCK TRANSFER BAR OF CUBER MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101971182 | 06/09/1986 | 3271 | 0 | Lakeshore Brick, Block, & Building Supplies |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A CUBER MACHINE, USED TO STACK CEMENT BLOCKS ONTO A SKID. WHEN A LAYER OF CEMENT BLOCKS BECAME UNBALANCED, EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY REACHED INTO THE BLOCK TRANSFER AREA (WITH THE MACHINE IN THE OPERATING POSITION) AND WAS STRUCK AND KNOCKED INTO AN "I" BEAM BY THE BLOCK TRANSFER BAR. THE CUBER MACHINE HAD THE BRAND NAME OF BESSER. THE CAUSE OF DEATH FOR EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LISTED AS A LACERATION OF BOTH LUNGS, THE THORAX, AND MULTIPLE RIB FRACTURES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101971182 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |